Loading...

Short stay - Airport transit

Type of visa:Short stay Schengen visa Stay in the Schengen area less than 90 days

Purpose of travel:Short stay - Airport transit

Important Notes

1. Attention: Chinese citizens do not require an airport transit visa.

2. The Consulate may request you to provide additional documents or information, according to your personal situation, even after you have submitted your application at TLScontact. Please be aware of submitting a completed application does not guarantee the issuance of a visa.

All basic documents you need to supply:

Basic documents

Besides “Basic documents” you also need to submit the following supporting documents based on your personal status:

If you want to submit your application by post, in addition to the basic and supporting documents you also need to submit the following:

Basic documents (Must be provided)

1) Two recent and identical identity photos (Original)

Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, color photo with white background, mouth closed, taken within 6 months and from the front without any head-coverings.

2) Short stay Schengen application form (Original) 

Notes:
1.Application form: The application form can be downloaded on the TLS website. Please make sure it can be fitted for the Dutch visa application, you can see the Schengen country code on the last page of the application form.
2. Language: The form must be filled out in English or Dutch.

3. Signature:

1) The Schengen application form has to be signed by the applicant aged 18 or over. The signature on the form should be identical to the one in the applicant’s passport and on the letter of authorization

2) Two signatures: Please sign and indicate the time and place in the column No.37 on the page 3 and the last column on page 4.

3)For minor applicants under 18 years old (The age is calculated upon the date of submission):

The application form must be signed by both parents or legal guardian. Attention: Do not sign the name of the underage applicant. Please indicate your relations in English or Dutch (father, mother or husband, wife etc) beside the signature.

3) Bank statement of the applicant covering the last three months, except credit card record (Original+Copy)

For underage or unemployed applicant, you can also provide the original bank statement of the parents or spouse. Please indicate your relations (father, mother or husband, wife etc) beside the name on bank statement.

Also you need to provide relationship proof (for example: hukou, birth certificate, mariage certificate, etc.). Supporting documents should be translated in English or Dutch.

Bank statements should be provided in A4 format (banks will issue the bank statement in A4 format upon your explicit personal request).

4) Any other proof of regular income (Copy, optional)

If applicable, e.g. scholarship proof or part-time job salary

Mandatory if not written in English or Dutch.

5) Paid flight ticket (Copy)

Example: paid flight ticket reservation or E-ticket.

6) Visa or travel document valid for the main destination (Original+Copy)

If a visa is needed for the country of your final destination, you are required to obtain it prior to this application.

7) Insurance (Original+Copy)

1. Insurance coverage: For short-stay Schengen Visa (less than 90 days), the insurance should be valid for the whole Schengen area.

For short-stay Caribbean visa applications to ARUBA, BONAIRE, CURACAO, SINT EUSTATIUS, SINT MAARTEN and SABA, please make sure your insurance is valid for the intended island/s.

2. Insured amount: The insurance must cover medical fees and repatriation costs up to 30,000 Euro (around 300,000 RMB).

3. Insured period: The insurance should fully cover the whole period of your stay within Schengen area or in the Caribbean area.

8) Passport (Original) 

A national private passport or other official travel document. Please see the FAQ for more information on passport requirements.

9) Chinese residence permit (Copy) 

If you choose to submit your application by a representative, you must provide the following 2 documents

The applicant can let a representative to submit application in the TLS visa center if he/she has an obtained a VIS-Schengen visa in the past 59 months. For more information please check the TLS website.

10) Letter of authorization for visa application/passport return (Original) 

Requirements:

1. The signature on the letter of authorization needs to be the same as the one in the applicant’s passport and Visa application form. The form has to be filled out completely. No correction is allowed on the form.

2. The letter can’t be sharable and each applicant has to present the original.

3. Minor applicant under the age of 18: The letter of authorization must be signed by one parent or a legal guardian. Please DO NOT sign the name of underage applicant.

The submission date of the application is the reference date to judge, if the applicant is 18 years old.

The authorization is not required, if parents submit the application for their minor-aged children. However, they should provide evidence proving the family relation (such as hukou etc.).

11) Representative ID Card or passport (Original) 

Photocopies of front and back side of ID card should be provided.

Top

If you are an employed applicant - Besides “Basic documents” you also need to provide the following documents:  

12) Employment certificate, original Working certificate (Original+Copy)

The letter from the employer (in English or Dutch, or in Chinese with English/Dutch translation) on official company paper with stamp, signature of a responsible person in the company, signature date and clearly mentioning.

*Please note that the applicant is not allowed to sign the certificate by himself.

13) A sealed copy of the Business license or Organization code or Institution legal person certificate, or other similar function certificate (Original+Copy)

Not requested for freelance worker.

Top

If you are a student applicant - Besides “Basic documents” you also need to provide the following documents:  

14) Studies certificate (Original+Copy+Translation)

Should be issued by your school or university and contain your grade and days of leave.

Should include school’s address, contact and official seal. Should also indicate name, position and signature of the person in charge.

Top

If you are a retired applicant - Besides “Basic documents” you also need to provide the following documents:

15) Proof of pension or other regular income (Copy+Translation)

For example: Retirement certificate. 

Top

If you are an unemployed applicant - Besides “Basic documents”, you also need to provide the following documents:

16) Proof of kinship to the person you are financially dependent, or notarial marriage certificateand, legalized by the Chinese Ministry Of Foreign Affairs or by the Chinese Embassy, containing English or Dutch translation (Original+Copy)

This certificate is not required if parents sponsor the trip and a notarial certificate of birth legalized by Foreign affairs office is provided.

In case there is no family relationship with the sponsor, an original explanation letter stating relations between applicant and the sponsor of this trip shall be provided.

17) Working certificate of the spouse【Married unemployed applicant】(Original+Copy+Translation)

Original letter from spouse’s employer on official company paper with stamp, signature, date and clearly mentioning:

- address, telephone and fax numbers of the company;

- the name and position in the company of the countersigning officer;

- the name of the spouse, position, salary and years of service.

18) Working certificate of parents【Single unemployed applicant】(Original+Copy+Translation)

Original letter from parent’s employer on official company paper with stamp, signature, date and clearly mentioning:
- address, telephone and fax numbers of the company;
- the name and position in the company of the countersigning officer;
- the name of the spouse, position, salary and years of service.

Top

If you are minor applicant - Besides “Basic documents”, you also need to provide the following documents:

19) A notary certificate of the medical birth certificate, legalized by the Embassy/Consulate of your country in China, containing translation to English or Dutch (Original+Copy)

20) Notarial certificate of parental authority delegation and legalized by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs or by the Chinese Embassy (Original+Copy)

This certificate must clearly state the details and approval of both parents/guardians for the child to travel with one parent or none of the parents, as well as the details of the responsible adult travelling with the minor. This notarial certificate must be translated into English and legalized by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

- A minor (below 18 years of age) is travelling without a parent or guardian: the certificate is mandatory.

- A minor travelling with one parent/guardian: the certificate is mandatory.

- A minor travelling with both parents: the certificate is not mandatory. The parents must apply for the child together and sign on the application form at TLScontact. If the parents are not applying for a visa at the same time, copies of their valid visa must be provided and submitted, together with a short explanation letter and a valid flight booking.

In the event a parent/guardian is deceased or missing, an official death certificate or missing certificate must be provided. In that case the Notarial Certificate of Parental Authority Delegation can be omitted.

21) Parents’ or guardians’ flight tickets (Copy)

Mandatory if parents or guardians travel with the underage applicant.

22) Parents’ or guardians’ passports (Copy)

Mandatory if parents or guardians travel with the underage applicant.

Top

If you submit your application by post - Besides “Basic documents” you also need to provide the following documents:  

23) Postal address & Invoice title (Original)

24) Statement of Consent (Original)

This declaration should only be filled for postal applications.

25) Courier delivery service discharge (Original)

Top

News